Privacy Notice

New Forest Business Partnership Privacy Notice

New Forest Business Partnership is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, SO43 7PA.  You can contact the Councils Data Protection Officer at data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk

When you contact New Forest Business Partnership we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aim to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process
  2. How we use your data
  3. How we store your data
  4. Why we process your data
  5. When and why we share your information
  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information



1) What kind of personal data do we process

When you contact New Forest Business Partnership we will collect certain personal information from you, for example: your name, phone numbers, your email address and/or property address

The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of your enquiry

We WILL NOT share your information with any external party for marketing or promotional purposes.

Information we may collect from you whilst you are using our web services – When someone visits this site we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We may have access to geolocation data as indicated by your IP address. We collect and process IP addresses of all devices where some of our services are made available on such as our live chat.  Collecting and processing your geo-location data refers to mobile devices as well as computers.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. To find out more about cookies visit https://www.nfbp.org.uk/cookie-policy/

2) How we use your data

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • Make annual contact to ensure your details are still correct
  • Respond to enquiries
  • Manage your New Forest Business Partnership Membership account
  • Communicate with you via email if you have signed up to our mailing list

3) How we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

The website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates on the website that encrypts the transmission data.  While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We take every precaution to ensure data is safe and secure however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Email newsletters – New Forest Business Partnership maintain a list of people who have expressed an interest in receiving updates about the project – this is an opt-in only service. Should you wish at any time to unsubscribe you can do so by following the instructions within any electronic communication which will automatically unsubscribe you.  In addition you may reply by email requesting that your email address be unsubscribed whereby a member of the team will confirm within 30 days your request being received.

Membership information and enquiry details will be held for 3 years unless you request your information to be removed from our website beforehand.

4) Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with the services that you are requesting. Examples of this may include

  • If you have enquiries regarding or wish to join New Forest Business Partnership
  • If you have enquiries regarding the New Forest Business Partnership events programme

5) When and why we share your information

Sometimes, in order to process your enquiry we need to share the information that you give us; either with other departments within New Forest District Council (for example Communications), or with other external ‘partner’ organisations (for example training providers for Business Events).  Some examples of how and why we share your data are:

  • New Forest Business Partnership members may be used for a ‘Members’ Showcase’ in which we feature the associated business. New Forest District Council’s Communication Team may assist with this process
  • We may wish to share your contact details with training providers, for example where they wish to distribute learning materials following a Business Breakfast

Below is a list of the most common teams or departments that we share information with; this is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other services within NFDC or external partners (that are not listed below) in order to process your enquiry.

Shared with What and why
Communications (NFDC) Communications may be asked to assist with the publicity of Members as part of the Member Showcase or as part of the publicity following the annual New Forest Business Partnership Brilliance in Business Awards
Training Providers Training providers may offer to share their leaning materials with consenting businesses following Business Partnership Training Events or Breakfasts
Northerwood Systems As website developer and host, Purple Dog will have access to the information entered onto the website and associated analytics data

6) What are the legal grounds for processing your information

  1. Where it is in the public interest to do so
  2. In order to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Where it is in the legitimate interest of NFDC to do so
  4. With your consent or explicit consent. If you wish to withdraw this consent, you can do so by contacting us at the address above or on: contact@nfbp.org.uk

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please speak to (or contact) us (contact@nfbp.org.uk  ) or email our Data Protection Officer on data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk .

More Information

For further general information plus information on access, portability, erasure, correction, restriction, objection and notification see New Forest District Councils ‘Information Rights Policy’; ask at one of the council offices for a hard copy or it is available electronically at newforest.gov.uk.

Information Commissioner – https://ico.org.uk/
Telephone helpline – 0303 123 1113
Email – casework@ico.org.uk

Comments are closed.